GLOS February 2004 Orchid Show and Sale

Thanks to all the participants and visitors, all who helped make this a great show!

Participating Societies and members: Dunes/Kalamazoo, Saginaw Valley (SVOS), Michigan (MOS), Ann Arbor (AAOS), Grand Valley (GVOS), Northwestern Michigan (NMOS), Michiana OS, Greater Toledo OS, and Lynn O'Shaughnessy

Participating Vendors: Calypso Art Glass (269-383-4423), Galaxy Orchids (989-465-1534), Garden of Eden Orchids (231-882-7226), Green Acres Orchids (517-543-5670), Hilltop Orchids (765-795-6016), Natt's Orchids (630-904-0947), New World Orchids (734-428-8182), Oak Hill Gardens (847-428-8500), Porter's Orchids (517-622-4188), Robert's Flower Supply (440 236-5571), Summerfield Orchids (734-854-5310), and Taylor Orchids (734-243-0180).


Photo Page


REPORT ON JUDGING GLOS 21ST ANNUAL SHOW

Visitors to our Show enjoyed 22 exhibits.  121 exhibitors entered 591 orchids, exhibits, flower arrangements, and pieces of art in our Show.  (A year ago, we had 109 exhibitors with a total of 679 entries to be judged in 22 exhibits.)

Our trophy winners this year:

 
In addition to the above trophies, the thirty judges who judged our Show this year gave eight American Orchid Society awards:

  1. Paphiopedilum Oriental Tapestry (Virgo x fairrieanum) ‘Collingwood Celebration’ HCC/AOS 77 points (Porter’s Orchids)
  2. SLC Circle of Life (LC Culminant x S coccinea) ‘Accolade’ AM/AOS 82 points (Doris Asher)
  3. Phragmipedium Grouville (Eric Young x Hanna Popow) ‘Wacousta’ HCC/AOS 77 points (Dorothy Potter Barnett)
  4. Dendrobium xdelicatum (speciosum x kingianum) ‘Christa Two’ CCM/AOS 89 points (Jan Szyren, MSU Plant Biology Teaching Greenhouse)
  5. Dendrobium Roy Tokunaga (atroviolaceum x johnsoniae) ‘Royston Flurries’ CCM/AOS 84 points (Porter’s Orchids)
  6. Epidendrum ciliolare ‘Carrie Sue’ CCM/AOS 82 points (Green Acres Orchids)
  7. LC Drumbeat (LC Bonanza x C. Horace) ‘Heritage’ CCE/AOS 90 points (Garden of Eden Greenhouses)
  8. Stelis excavata ‘Free Spirit’ CBR/AOS (Lynn O’Shaughnessy)


Don Garling, who chaired judging on Saturday morning, and I want to thank our registration “crew” who helped us register all of the entries and prepare the judging folders late Friday night.  In addition, we’d like to thank all of our judges and all of our clerks who came out early Saturday morning to help us with the ribbon  judging as well as the AOS judging which followed.

Thank you kindly!

Doris Asher, Chair, Judging Activities

Home